Federal vs. State

State-Funded Benefits Requirement: Benefit Eligibility Category = PRUCOL

PRUCOL= Permanently Residing Under Color of Law Victim has approved petition or pending petition which sets forth a prima facie case from CIS or Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR)

a. I-360 Self-Petition Documents


b. I-360 Widow(er) Documents (no examples available)

c. I-130 Immigrant Petition for Relative Fiance, or Orphan (“family based” petition) Documents

d. Cancellation of Removal/Suspension of Deportation EOIR Documents

Federal Eligibility

Meet all 4 requirements. [I’m not sure if 5-year rule applies]

1. Non-citizen has pending case which sets forth prima facie or an approval of I-360 self-petition; has approved I-360 widow(er); has approved I-130 family petition; has EOIR case.

2. Non-citizen has been subject to abuse

3. Substantial connection to abuse and need for benefits AND

4. No longer resides with the batterer

State Eligibility

Non-citizen has pending case which sets forth prima facie or an approval of I-360 self-petition; has approved I-360 widow(er); has approved I-130 family petition; has EOIR case. If widow(er) or family petition, also need to show evidence of abuse.